Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Frog Farmmmmmmm

YAY went to the Frog Farm on 23 July with Syahilah! hehehehehe It's where I've always wanted to go! It might be weird to some but I really like frogs! (But yeah I'm afraid of touching them or even holding them)
So on a Sunny Saturday, met Syahilah at msl mrt and we headed to cck and took a bus down to the frog farm. We nearly got lost, luckily I asked the bus driver where to stop and thank God we didn't give up. The frog farm is located further inside the ulu place and we walked and walked and it felt like eons passed as we trudged ourselves in the heat and there were stray dogs barking at us as we laugh and chat and well, it was quite a horrifying walk despite being in broad daylight but everything was fine when we reached the place 'cause we get to see the frogs!
Something that Syahilah and I really liked were the graffitis! Very nice to camwhore with! hehehe
<3 Bfffffff <3
My favorite photo! (fb dp too!) 
Photobucket
Awwwww kissed by Frog Prince! 
Photobucket
Yes and I love my doc marts hehe
After walking through the small area filled with frogs, being mortified, screaming, taking pictures under the hot sun, I feel ice cream is really just what we needed. 
Photobucket
Photobucket
& guess what we bought? Heheh yup the frog hairband! It's so cute right! Even cuter on Syahilah and I HHAHAHAHAH 
Photobucket
Heh yup those are my eyes! My green eyes woohoo! 
Photobucket
Photobucket
HAHAH Look at syahilah's face! Her face is like this the whole time! She was even shouting and clinging onto me the whole time! Actually the first time we went to the frogs area we were both really terrified that the frogs would jump out on us! Thank God they didn't. 
Actually the frog farm didn't really impress me, I thought it'd be more, high tech? I just never thought it was that run-down. But oh well, I get to see frogs, hear 'em croak, I'm a happy girl. hehehe
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
LO AND BEHOLD..
MY BUDDIES! 
Photobucket
Photobucket
Heh so cute right OMG hahaha 
Photobucket
Photobucket
After the frog farm trip, we took the Kranji Express and the driver dropped us at some Koi Farm to take a look around! The fishes were really cute and I must say, we saw the LARGEST fish we've ever seen IRL! hahaha I mean it was huge! Too bad my camera is too sucky to be able to capture it on camera but it was even larger than syahilah! I'm serious! hahaha

Photobucket
Our dinner!
Photobucket
Usual pose. hahha
Photobucket
The lettuce were too big for me to bite!
Photobucket
Then we headed to town, had our dinner at Macdonalds and went for the 'Twisted' preview! I just blogged about it so if you haven't watched it, it's your loss! hahaha 
Photobucket
Hehe both wearing green footwear. Awesome or what! She wore her green flats because it's 'my' day so she went green! hehe <3 

After the movie, we were both super tired, we even had to stand all the while until Marsiling! 
Headed over to my place to shower and brought my stuff over to Sya's! This year we were really too tired to take pictures :'( We even brought all the cute hairbands over to Sya's place and after watching the first part of NYM, we both fell asleep! 

In the morning, we watched 'Devil' and 'Hot tub time machine'! Both were good movies and I must say 'Hot tub time machine' was hilarious! hahaha and yes Sya's parents bought me breakfast too! So sweet of them hehe 
& so we ended our day with movies and here we are looking forward to our next outing together during her Birthday month! xoxo 

No comments: